Neat Computer Desk

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how certain information is collected and used about individuals and how it’s kept secure, under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If additional information or explanation is required, requests can be sent to amanda@amandaheading.com.

 

What I Do

Amanda Heading Physio provides manual therapy in the treatment and prevention of physical injuries. Amanda Heading Nutrition provides nutritional therapy services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions.  The focus is on preventative healthcare, optimisation of physical and mental health, and chronic health conditions.  Through physical and nutritional therapy consultations, dietary and lifestyle analysis and biochemical testing, I aim to understand the underlying causes of your health issues which together we will seek to address through physical therapy, personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) or lifestyle advice.

 

Amanda Heading Physio and Nutrition also provides nutrition guidance to via workshops, educational seminars, corporate videos and presentations.

 

Your Personal Data

Information provided by you.

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • By completing a physical/nutritional/sport optimisation therapy questionnaire

  • By signing a terms of engagement form

  • During a physical/nutritional therapy consultation

  • Through email, over the telephone or by post

  • By taking credit card and online payment 

 

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin

  • details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and appointment requests

  • health information including your previous medical history, physical, dietary, lifestyle, sport, supplement and medicine details, biochemical test results, clinic notes and health improvement plans

  • GP contact information

  • Bank details

 

This information in used in order to provide you with direct healthcare.  This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest. 

Following completion of your healthcare your personal data is retained for the period defined by our professional association BANT/LCSP and registrant body, CNHC.

This enables us to process any complaint you may make.  In this case the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration.

 

Information From Other Sources

Sensitive medical information in the form of test results from biochemical testing companies may be obtained.  This information is used in order to provide you with direct healthcare.  This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.  

 

Sensitive information may also be obtained from other healthcare providers, such as your GP, consultant, personal trainer or coach.  The provision of this information is subject to you giving me your express consent. If I do not receive this consent from you, I will not be able to coordinate your healthcare with that provided by other providers which means the healthcare provided by us may be less effective.

 

How Your Personal Data Is Used

I act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare, and also as a controller and processor regarding the processing of your data from third parties such as testing companies and other healthcare providers.  I act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

I undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with my duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.  Reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage will be taken.

Your personal data may be used where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime.  Also, where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. Your data would also be used for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving  your express consent to do so.

 

Do You Share My Information With Other Organisations?

Information about you will be kept confidential.  Your information will only be disclosed with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • My registrant body CNHC and our professional association, BANT/LCSP, for the processing of a complaint made by you

  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to me or act as my agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential

  • Anyone to whom I may transfer any rights and duties under any agreement I have with you

  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request (eg. CNHC/LCSP) if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so

 

Your information may be shared with supplement and biochemical testing companies as part of providing you with direct healthcare.  No sensitive information will be included.

Your express consent will be sought before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare/sport providers.  However, if I believe that your life is in danger then your information may be passed onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

Your case history may be shared in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development.  This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional sites.  Your explicit consent will be sought before processing your data in this way.

 

What Are Your Rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to Amanda Heading.  Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld.  A response will be made within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.  The response will include the details of your personal data held including:

  • Sources from which the information was acquired

  • The purposes of processing the information

  • Persons or entities with whom the information is shared with

 

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted

  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate

  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law or in accordance with the BANT/LCSP and CNHC guidelines.

  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to me, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

 

No automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data, is carried out.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please email amanda@amandaheading.com for the attention of the Data Controller.

 

What Safeguards Are In Place To Ensure Data That Identifies Me Is Secure?

Only information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR is used. This requires the processing of personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

Within the health sector, the common law duty of confidence should be followed, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. I will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

 

I also ensure that Information held is kept in a secure location, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). I ensure external data processors are legally and contractually bound to operate and proven security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

 

How Long Do You Hold Confidential Information For?

All records held by Amanda Heading will be kept for the duration specified by guidance from our professional association BANT/LCSP.

 

Website Technical Details

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

 

Cookies are not used to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Analytics

Like most websites, analytics software is used in order to help understand the trends in popularity of my website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please email amanda@amandaheading.com for the attention of Data Control, and we will do our best to help you. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113. 

 

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed.  Last reviewed October 2020.

CONTACT DETAILS

Sunnyside

Farley Hill, Matlock

DE4 5LT

E: Email Me

T: 07773 796 035

(c) Amanda Heading 2020 | Privacy Policy 

RECEIVE MY NEWSLETTER

for regular updates, info,

exercises and advice.

Here's an example!